Searches At The Godiva Festival

Following recent, tragic events we have reviewed our safety procedures and this year we will be implementing a strict search policy for those entering the Main Arena. Everyone will be searched on the gates, so please ensure you arrive early and be patient while searches are carried out. For this reason, we ask that you don’t bring large bags into the Main Arena with you. Anyone found with any prohibited items such as drugs, weapons or alcohol will have their items confiscated and highlighted to the Police who will also be onsite.

We want everyone who attends Godiva Festival to have a fantastic time, but safety is our top priority. Here are some safety tips and helpful hints for Godiva Festival this year: http://www.godivafestival.com/stayingsafe

MFL Season Start Dates

Midland Football League Fixture Secretary Norman Harvey has confirmed the start dates for the MFL season.

They are as follows:

5 August… Premier Division and Division 1

12 August… Division 2

19 August… all other Divisions

Due to the number of clubs in Division 3 who share with cricket etc it has been decided to start on 19 August to help  alleviate both financial impact and balance of fixtures for those who have pitches available.

 

This Weekend’s Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Best Team Performances

Pickwick 1sts 369 for 10

vs. Corley 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Division 2

Solihull Municipal 1sts 368 for 6

vs. Aston Manor 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Premier Division

Bridge Trust OB 1sts 365 for 8

vs. Coleshill 2nds on 24/06/2017 in Division 7

Ward End Unity 1sts 353 for 9

vs. Pak Shaheen 2nds on 24/06/2017 in Division 5

Four Oaks Saints 1sts 348 for 6

vs. Ambleside 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Division 1

Best Batting Performances

Ghlab Shah 200

For Pickwick 1sts vs. Corley 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Division 2

Stefan Van Dyk 160 Not Out

For Four Oaks Saints 1sts vs. Ambleside 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Division 1

Stuart Bird 157

For Hunningham 2nds vs. Rugby 3rds on 24/06/2017 in Division 9 East

Zahid Shah 156

For Bridge Trust OB 1sts vs. Coleshill 2nds on 24/06/2017 in Division 7

Zohaib Aziz 149

For Bridge Trust OB 1sts vs. Coleshill 2nds on 24/06/2017 in Division 7

Best Bowling Performances

James Brindley 10.2-5-9-7

For Attleborough 1sts vs. Griff & Coton 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Division 7

James Tyler 12-3-74-7

For Coleshill 2nds vs. Bridge Trust OB 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Division 7

Mohammad Younus Shaikh 8.4-0-38-6

For Smethwick 3rds vs. Walmley 5ths on 24/06/2017 in Division 11 West

Harvey Satterthwaite 10.5-2-48-6

For Solihull Blossomfield 1sts vs. Bronze 1sts on 24/06/2017 in Division 1

Hassan Akbar 9.3-1-48-6

For Ward End Unity 1sts vs. Pak Shaheen 2nds on 24/06/2017 in Division 5

Premier Division

Aston Manor 1sts 247 for 10 ,6 points, Recordo Gordon 81, Gurpal Dahele 3 For 49, James Roslyn 3 For 20 lost to Solihull Municipal 1sts 368 for 6 ,24 points, Tyler Walsh 130, George Gray 84, Shaun Carroll 2 For 60 by 121 runs

Bablake Ob 1sts 192 for 4 ,20 points defeated Highway Spartans 1sts 191 for 10 ,4 points by 6 wkts

Barby 1sts 205 for 10 ,6 points, Danny Scott 51 Not Out, Andrew Wilks 2 For 32 lost to Bedworth 1sts 209 for 6 ,20 points, Scott Friswell 56, Will Sinclair 2 For 42 by 4 wkts

Coleshill 1sts 173 for 10 ,5 points, Mohammed Usman 46, Philip Trilloe 3 For 37 lost to Olton & Ww 1sts 287 for 7 ,24 points, Marc Webb 65, Gary Hawkins 114, Sajid Kapadia 2 For 37 by 114 runs

Hampton & Solihull 1sts 168 for 10 ,24 points, Safian Shakil 44, Lee Golding 4 For 37, Naresh Sona Kaushal 4 For 27 defeated Rugby 1sts 134 for 10 ,5 points, Hugh Cochrane 57, Gavin Heath 2 For 20 by 34 runs

Standard 1sts 239 for 7 ,24 points, Thomas Kidd 47, Luke Deeprose 3 For 28 defeated Studley 1sts 116 for 10 ,3 points, Stuart Harris 21, Jamie O\’Hara 3 For 21, Liam Windridge 3 For 21 by 123 runs

Division 1

Four Oaks Saints 1sts 348 for 6 ,24 points, Zeeshan Javed 51, Stefan Van Dyk 160 Not Out, Matthew

Purdy 2 For 20 defeated Ambleside 1sts 148 for 10 ,3 points, Darun Kaliray 110, Mitchel Minhas 5 For 34, Aaron Khatkar 4 For 24 by 200 runs

Kenilworth 1sts 223 for 4 ,24 points, David Edmunds 96 Not Out defeated Moseley Ashfield 1sts 219 for 8 ,5 points, Abubakar Pervaiz 42, Steve Rhodes 4 For 35 by 6 wkts

Kings Heath 1sts 264 for 6 ,12 points, U.Khan 65 drew with Earlswood 1sts 266 for 10 ,16 points, Ben Jackson 60, Hassan Farooq 3 For 55, Usman Khan 3 For 66

Pak Shaheen 1sts 138 for 10 ,5 points lost to Water Orton 1sts 141 for 9 ,24 points, S Murphy 32* by 1 wkts

Solihull B’field 1sts 238 for 10 ,24 points, Iain Morgan 60, Edward Thompson 68, Jamie Palmer 4 For 33, Jitu Mandhyan 3 For 66 defeated Bronze 1sts 104 for 10 ,4 points, Oliver Freeman 28, Harvey Satterthwaite 6 For 48 by 134 runs

Weoley Hill 1sts 228 for 10 ,24 points, Gerard Morley 88, Ahsan Sayed 5 For 54 defeated Fillongley 1sts 100 for 10 ,4 points, Ahsan Sayed 23, Luke Chadwick 5 For 33, Chris Graham 4 For 11 by 128 runs

Division 2

Aston 1sts 90 for 10 ,4 points, Mehmood Attia 4 For 27 lost to Dunlop Stars 1sts 137 for 10 ,24 points,

Iftikhar Ali 30 by 47 runs

Corley 1sts 339 for 9 ,12 points, Tom Randle 116, Paul Williams 124, Ghlab Shah 3 For 55 drew with Pickwick P&m 1sts 369 for 10 ,18 points, Ghlab Shah 200, Simon Thompson 4 For 54, Tom Randle 3 For 25

Leamington Khalsa 1sts 71 for 10 ,2 points lost to Old Edwardians 1sts 73 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts

Rmcc 1sts 186 for 5 ,24 points, Asif Hussain 44 defeated Hunningham 1sts 184 for 10 ,5 points, Aman Khalsi 65, Raja Usman 3 for 49, Nissar Khan 3 for 25 by 5 wkts

Sheldon Marl’gh 1sts 206 for 6 ,7 points, Amir Sheikh 47 Not Out, Omer Zaman 3 For 49 lost to Knowle Village 1sts 207 for 7 ,24 points, Samar Zaman 78, Arvi Dhoofer 3 For 60 by 3 wkts

Wolvey 1sts 128 for 10 ,5 points lost to Nether Whitacre 1sts 234 for 9 ,24 points, A. Murphy 112 D.

Wolvey 1sts 128 for 10 ,5 points lost to Nether Whitacre 1sts 234 for 9 ,24 points, A. Murphy 112 D. Barnett 5-44 by 106 runs

Division 3

Bedworth 2nds 234 for 10 ,17 points drew with Castle Brom 1sts 224 for 8 ,12 points

Ma Lyndworth 1sts 252 for 3 ,20 points, Noor Ellahi 108 not out Gurbhej Singh 11.2 – 0 – 53 – 7 defeated Atherstone Town 1st 248 for 10 ,5 points, A.Clements 89 by 7 wkts

Marston Green 1sts 210 for 9 ,8 points, Sumit Sharma 103 Not Out, Lyle Kirkham 3 For 36 lost to Wishaw 1sts 213 for 9 ,20 points, James Caulfield 57, Rajnish Dohal 3 For 49, Ryan Conlon 3 For 8 by 1 wkts

Olton & Ww 2nds 181 for 10 ,24 points, Jeremy Bishop 42, Mohammed Habib 3 For 38 defeated Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 139 for 10 ,5 points, Chris Withington 34, Callum Lamb 4 For 26 by 42 runs

Rugby 2nds 133 for 9 ,24 points, Shreyas Honnalli 28 Not Out, Perry Henderson 3 For 43 defeated Walmley 3rds 130 for 10 ,5 points, Louis Chaundy 25, Akshay Vaghela 4 For 34 by

1 wkts

Division 4

Collycroft 1sts 176 for 10 ,7 points, Darren Scorey 42, Wahab Wafadar 3 For 29, Qais Mohammed 4 For 46 lost to Bablake Ob 2nds 305 for 10 ,24 points, Ibrar Sadiq 105, Richard Bennett 58, Andrew Sinclair 5 For 26 by 129 runs

Old Edwardians 2nds 322 for 9 ,24 points, Adam Ballinger 114  defeated Rowland United 1sts 134 for 10 ,5 points by 188 runs

Pickwick P&m 2nds 159 for 10 ,24 points, Amjad Ali 24, David Odwell 5 For 13, Tomas Marshall 3 For 56 defeated Oakfield 1sts 91 for 10 ,4 points, Richard Burnett 29 by 68 runs

Southam 1sts 244 for 9 ,11 points, S Upton 43 P Yadav 49 M Clewes 57  drew with Bournville 1sts 246 for 8 ,18 points, J white 61 D Buden 52

Warwick Uni 1sts 190 for 10 ,4 points, Raghul Srinivasan 85, Sid Raman 63, Manish Pandey 4 For 27, Dhruv Pathak 4 For 13 lost to Star Alvis 1sts 191 for 4 ,24 points, Sukhmanjeet Mann 59 Not Out, Raghul Srinivasan 2 For 41 by 6 wkts

Water Orton 2nds 110 for 10 ,3 points, James Bemand 86, Greg Jones 3 For 47 lost to Aston Manor 2nds 239 for 7 ,24 points, Chris Cox 26, Stephen Knowles 4 For 27 by 129 runs

Division 5

Attock 3rds 208 for 10 ,8 points lost to Massey Ferguson 1sts 268 for 10 ,24 points by 60 runs

Bulkington 1sts 192 for 10 ,5 points, Edward Wilson 80, Arunava Banerjee 4 For 65, Rhys Davies 3 For 12 lost to Moseley 3rds 196 for 6 ,24 points, Muhammad Bilal 57 Not Out, Daniel Wilson 2 For 35

by 4 wkts

Highway Spartans 2nds 104 for 10 ,4 points lost to Peugeot Cnw 3rds 138 for 10 ,24 points, Fiaz 6 wickets by 0 wkts

Ward End Unity 1sts 353 for 9 ,24 points, Arshad Hussain 112, Zoheeb Mahboob 78, Mohib Ul-Hassan 3 For 63, Zoraiz Shafique 4 For 62 defeated Pak Shaheen 2nds 257 for 10 ,8 points, Asad Khan 51, Hassan Akbar 6 For 48 by 96 runs

Warwick 1sts 288 for 5 ,17 points, Graeme Burke 114, James Sood 68, James Bird 3 For 49 drew with Kings Heath 2nds 284 for 7 ,10 points, Hugh McDowell 65, Stephen Setchell 50, Ashu Sharma 3 For 67

Division 6

Bronze 2nds 131 for 10 ,5 points, Varun Vaid 28, Abdul Gafur 3 For 28, Ansar Ahmed 3 For 17 lost to Copsewood Wiw 1sts 158 for 10 ,24 points, Zeeshan Afzaal 47, Arbaz Khan 5 For 31 by 27 runs

Continental Star 1sts 247 for 10 ,24 points, Shozab Haider 58, Yawar Abbas 52 Ramesh 4 for 64, Sarjent 4 for 34 defeated Standard 2nds 142 for 10 ,5 points, Hasnain 3 for 6, Inzamam 4 for 27 by 105 runs

Earlswood 2nds 151 for 10 ,4 points, Stuart Reeve 61, James Taylor 3 For 27, Ian Thompson 3 For 5 lost to Corley 2nds 152 for 5 ,24 points, Rob Thatcher 56, Elliot Weir 3 For 58 by 5 wkts

Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 148 for 5 ,20 points, Nigel Moore 46 Not Out defeated Four Oaks Saints 2nds 147 for 10 ,3 points, Tom Hemming 46, Adam Temple Langton 3 For 34, Nigel Moore 3 For 20 by 5 wkts

Thimblemill 1sts 196 for 8 ,24 points, Kashif 34  defeated Ma Lyndworth 2nds 173 for 10 ,5 points, Ahsan khan 59 Roheel 4 for 39 by 23 runs

Wilnecote 1sts 173 for 10 ,5 points, M Corcoran 41 not out R McKenna 40 lost to Aston 2nds 174 for 7 ,20 points, Naeem 44 T Lane 3-52 by 3 wkts.

Division 7

Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 365 for 8 ,17 points, Zahid Shah 156, Zohaib Aziz 149, James Tyler 7 For 74 drew with Coleshill 2nds 253 for 7 ,9 points, Steve Waugh 59, Yahya Safi 53 Not Out, Zohaib Aziz 4 For 38

Dunlop Stars 2nds 214 for 7 ,10 points, Zishan Khan 56 Not Out, Luke Chilton 2 For 28 drew with Weoley Hill 2nds 218 for 6 ,17 points, Ross Crathorn 73, Joe Hawkins 72 Not Out, Imran Ali 3 For 37

Griff & Coton 1sts 35 for 10 ,2 points, James Brindley 7 For 9, Brad Darleston 3 For 24 lost to Attleborough 1sts 247 for 6 ,24 points, Luke Russell 58 by 212 runs

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 314 for 8 ,24 points, Mohammed Asaf 58, Mohammed Azam 57, Tanveer Hafeez 54 Not Out, Pav Bhachu 53 Not Out, Richard Thompson 3 For 42 defeated Barby 2nds 140 for 10 ,4 points, Richard Thompson 45, Asad Ali 3 For 34 by 174 runs

Solihull Municipal 2nds 280 for 7 ,24 points, Gary Skipp 77, Nathan Reynolds 56, Liam Rake 3 For 50 defeated Aston Manor 3rds 151 for 10 ,5 points, Connor Woakes 70 Not Out, Amjad Aziz 5 For 36 by 129 runs

Studley 2nds 132 for 10 ,2 points, Sam Smith 41, Geoff Edmunds 5 For 28 lost to Kenilworth 2nds 133 for 3 ,20 points, Mark Stranks 72 by 7 wkts.

Division 8 East

Ambleside 2nds 140 for 8 ,7 points drew with Rmcc 2nds 275 for 9 ,17 points, Imtal 78

Berkswell 3rds 185 for 3 ,20 points, Ian Tracey 55 defeated Star Alvis 2nds 183 for 10 ,4 points, Dhananjhayan Vetrivel 59, Finlay Perry-Ogden 3 For 32, Kodimaralkkalage Thushara Fernando 3 For 28 by 7 wkts

Fillongley 2nds 251 for 6 ,5 points, Simon Blackmore 86 not out Liam White 65 lost to Leamington Khalsa 2nds 253 for 3 ,20 points, Rakesh 100 not out by 7 wkts

Nuneaton 3rds 348 for 2 ,24 points, Jordan Fletcher 105, Rohan Madahar 125 Not Out, Lewis Wilkinson 55 Not Out defeated Ansley Sports 1sts 172 for 10 ,2 points, Neil Smith 50, Mark Lovick 2 For 15 by 176 runs

Stockingford 1sts 188 for 10 ,24 points, Darren Horne 46, Sam Belcher 28, Glenn Evans, W Mughal 5-23 and W Ghaffar 3-18 defeated Birmingham Ave 1sts 95 for 10 ,4 points, W Mughal 33, Liam Evans 3-26 and Craig Whitmore 3-3 by 93 runs

Division 8 West

Aston Unity 2nds 285 for 7 ,17 points, Ian Sturmey 99, Matt Perry 72, Dan Caldicott 3 For 39 drew with Bournville 2nds 227 for 7 ,11 points, Andy Maddams 2 For 24

Castle Brom 2nds 220 for 7 ,20 points, David Weir 56, Paul Goldingay 2 For 37 defeated Hampton &

Solihull 2nds 216 for 3 ,7 points, Piers Roberts 56 by 3 wkts

Knowle Village 2nds 216 for 9 ,24 points, Daniel Young 42, Abdur Rahman Mahmood 4 For 47 defeated Olton & Ww 3rds 144 for 10 ,5 points, Anthony Szarmach 4 For 37, Kevin Perfect 3 For 20 by 72 runs

Walmley 4ths 242 for 6 ,7 points, Jack Patel 87, Shivakumar Ramachandran 2 For 40 lost to Solihull B’field 2nds 246 for 7 ,24 points, Shivakumar Ramachandran 68, Shreepal Gopalan 80 Not Out by 3 wkts

Wishaw 2nds 129 for 10 ,24 points, A Lippiatt 10-2-44-4 defeated Old Eds Willclare 3rds 69 for 10 ,4

points, Rich Stonehouse 10-4-16-6 by 60 runs

Division 9 East

Atherstone Town 2nds 310 for 4 ,24 points, Lloyd Everitt 148 Not Out, Ian Hyde 2 For 11 defeated Bedworth 3rds 78 for 10 ,1 points, Rohit Dron 22, Joseph Privett 3 For 17, Nikhil Trivedi 5 For 2 by 232 runs

Copsewood Wiw 2nds 230 for 7 ,24 points, Barrington kelly 78 Suchely patel 25 Vinroy graham 25 not out B Taplin 2 for 16 J Tain 2 for 37 defeated Nuneaton 4ths 142 for 10 ,4 points, G knight 31 S Allen 28 Surely patel 4 for 24 Bilal Aslam 3 for 39 by 88 runs

Hunningham 2nds 266 for 4 ,20 points, Stuart Bird 157, Mark Palmer 2 For 37 defeated Rugby 3rds 265 for 7 ,5 points, Thomas Mitchell 141, Steve James 3 For 33 by 6 wkts

Nether Whitacre 2nds 192 for 7 ,20 points, Tom Mousley 51 Not Out, Edward Hare 3 For 37 defeated Warwick 2nds 189 for 8 ,6 points, Jonathan Davis 56, Asif Ali 2 For 32 by 3 wkts

Oakfield 2nds 117 for 10 ,2 points, Gurjit Rupal 36, Jonathan Charlton 3 For 32, Shaun Palmer 3 For 20 lost to Wolvey 2nds 290 for 5 ,24 points, Mark Langley 51, Darren Carvell 115, Jim Mawby 58 Not Out, Joseph Green 2 For 56 by 173 runs

Division 9 West

Four Oaks Saints 3rds 120 for 10 ,4 points, Andy Roberts 39 lost to Shenley Fields 1sts 208 for 9 ,24 points, Gareth Wallis 67, Sherafgan Khan 50, Safdar Hussain 3 For 50, Nadia Bacciochi 3 For 41 by 88 runs

Handsworth 3rds 218 for 8 ,20 points, Gian Singh 114 Mark Wilson 38 Bowlers T Stone 3 for 31 Sabir

Handsworth 3rds 218 for 8 ,20 points, Gian Singh 114 Mark Wilson 38 Bowlers T Stone 3 for 31 Sabir Khan 3 for 38 defeated Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 214 for 10 ,7 points, S Khan 48 T Zaffar 39 I Azam 34 by 2 wkts

Moseley 4ths 205 for 4 ,9 points drew with Continental Star 2nds 314 for 8 ,15 points

Olton & Ww 4ths 267 for 8 ,7 points, Husnain Tariq 53, Thomas Pearce 4 For 30 lost to Kings Heath 3rds 268 for 7 ,20 points, Aamir Mahmood 80, Gethin Bradnam 56, Sam Cullen 3 For 32 by 3 wkts

Division 10 East

Alvis 1sts 226 for 8 ,24 points, O Gardiner 62 defeated Highway Spartans 3rds 122 for 10 ,3 points, O Gardiner 3-21 by 104 runs

Bablake Ob 3rds 267 for 7 ,5 points, Duncan Keenan 77, Guy Eames 72 Not Out, Raja Faisel 3 For 48 lost to Castle Brom 3rds 271 for 4 ,20 points, Raja Faisel 62, Ghufran Abad 80 Not Out, Oliver Eames 2 For 12 by 6 wkts

Massey Ferguson 2nds 191 for 10 ,24 points, Marc Cowling 48 Not Out, Macauley Heath 2 For 3 defeated Collycroft 2nds 50 for 10 ,4 points, Martin Manifold 5 For 21, Nazam Hussain 3 For 22 by 141 runs

Peugeot Cnw 4ths 181 for 7 ,9 points, Rithik Mohindra 37 Not Out, Louie Hall 2 For 37 drew with Newdigate 1sts 248 for 10 ,17 points, Carl Cooper 53, John Bassett 66 Not Out, Kenny May 2 For 41

Standard 3rds 190 for 3 ,20 points, Ilyas Chatta 58, Fouad Chaudhry 80 Not Out defeated Wishaw 3rds 189 for 9 ,4 points, Jack Stenson 79, Fouad Chaudhry 3 For 1 by 7 wkts

Division 10 West

Ma Lyndworth 3rds 137 for 9 ,4 points, Mushtaq Hussain 36, Tony Heneghan 3 For 30 lost to Weoley Hill 3rds 138 for 7 ,20 points, Adrian OLeary 28, Sufyan Ahmed 4 For 39 by 3 wkts

Selly Park 1sts 195 for 10 ,24 points, John Baker 39, Max Wilkes 2 For 30 defeated Four Oaks Saints 4ths 101 for 10 ,4 points, Richard Parslow 4 For 23 by 94 runs

Shenley Fields 2nds 215 for 6 ,20 points, Hashim Khan 65 Not Out, Rahail Ejaz 3 For 28 defeated Ward End Unity 2nds 209 for 5 ,6 points, Lewis Atkinson 110, Mohammed Idrees 59 Not Out by 4 wkts

Solihull Municipal 3rds 272 for 6 ,24 points, Paul Tisdell 55, Thomas Blake 67, Dan Williams 2 For 38 defeated Knowle Village 3rds 143 for 10 ,3 points, Ravi Dontamsetty 49, Deepak Chimania 3 For 36, Nigel Goodger 4 For 38, John Windle 3 For 19 by 129 runs

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 210 for 7 ,6 points, Pravin Ramachandaran 70 not out Spencer Grey 61 Ram Singh 3 wickets for 39 of 10 overs lost to Attock 4ths 211 for 5 ,20 points, M Owais 90 not out by 5 wkts

Division 11 East

Ambleside 3rds 0 for 0 ,0 points lost to Griff & Coton 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Bedworth 4ths 162 for 10 ,3 points, Darren Parker 73, Darren Wood 3 For 27 lost to Newbold

1sts 163 for 4 ,20 points, Bruce Virdee 49 by 6 wkts

Coleshill 3rds 245 for 9 ,24 points, Matthew Taylor 100, Saeen Bader 3 For 46 defeated Pak Shaheen 3rds 175 for 10 ,7 points, Saeen Bader 32, Paul Jones 3 For 43 by 70 runs

Corley 3rds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Standard 4ths 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Fillongley 3rds 29 for 10 ,3 points, H.Warren 4-16 J.Peters 6-13 lost to Bulkington 2nds 187 for 8 ,24 points, J.Peters 35 R.Stain 3-27 by 158 runs

Division 11 West

Aston 3rds 232 for 9 ,24 points, Hawar Shahzad 67, Saad 35 Nasser 10-31-6wickets defeated Marston Green 2nds 117 for 10 ,4 points, Hawar 10-54-4wickets by 115 runs

Bronze 3rds 127 for 10 ,5 points, Sathishkumar Kurusamy 20, Daniel Bowler 3 For 45 lost to Sheldon Marl’gh 3rds 143 for 10 ,24 points, Qasim Khan 43, Ram Balasubramamam 5 For 14, Owen Stevenson 3 For 40 by 16 runs

Moseley Ashfield 3rds 106 for 2 ,24 points, Ashley Wilkes 55 defeated Hampton & Solihull 3rds 102 for 10 ,0 points, Matt Rollinson 20, Mohammed Kamal 4 For 19, Shazad Baig 3 For 1 by 8 wkts

Pickwick P&m 3rds 201 for 4 ,20 points, Saj 50 Aqib 49 n.o defeated Thimblemill 2nds 199 for 6 ,4 points, Raza 54 by 6 wkts

Walmley 5ths 109 for 10 ,3 points, Paul Wright 37 Not Out, Aziz Patel 2 For 0, Mohammad Younus

Walmley 5ths 109 for 10 ,3 points, Paul Wright 37 Not Out, Aziz Patel 2 For 0, Mohammad Younus Shaikh 6 For 38 lost to Smethwick 3rds 289 for 8 ,24 points, Ishtiaq Hussain 77, Amin Tahir 86, Amaan Nasar 3 For 43 by 180 runs

Division 12 East

Highway Spartans 4ths 109 for 7 ,20 points, Paul Osterloh 44 Not Out, Gavin Hunter 2 For 7 defeated Wilnecote 2nds 106 for 10 ,3 points, Sam Clayton 26, Veena Vignesh 3 For 29, Alex Roughton 3 For 25 by 3 wkts

Newdigate 2nds 95 for 10 ,2 points lost to Atherstone Town 3rds 188 for 5 ,24 points by 93 runs

Oakfield 3rds 0 for 0 ,0 points lost to Nuneaton 5ths 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Willow 1sts 156 for 2 ,20 points, Matt Cottle 64 Not Out, Mithilesh Joshi 58 Not Out defeated Southam 2nds 155 for 10 ,2 points, Dean Jordan 67, Hardeep Pibial 3 For 34, Waqas Raja 3 For 47 by 8 wkts.

Coventry Bears Lose By A Point

Coventry Bears Rugby League team went down to a late single point defeat at home to Workington Town.

Cov were 22-0 down before Delaney ran in a try and Mikey Russell went over with the kick converted to see Cov into double figures and 10-22 down at half-time.

Harry Chapman ran in a try as did the visitors before tries from Charlie O’Mara and Hayden Freeman had the scores level at 28-28.

Workington had Carl Forber score from a drop goal with two minutes to go and Cov went down to a 28-29 defeat.