Warwickshire Cricket League Results

It was super Saturday in the Warwickshire league with the top 4 sides all with a chance to win the WCL facing off against one another. Bedworth Travelled to in form rugby just 3 points clear at the top and even though Rugby were restricted to 229 all out from their 50 overs this proved too much for the visitors and at 137 all out they were defeated. This left the door open for 3rd placed Olton and West Warks who made not mistake at 4th places Solihull Municipal. Kevin Crotty 4 For 21 led Olton to 113 run victory Solihull Municipal slumping 101 all out. The fixtures list now throws Rugby host Olton and West Warks on the final day at Rugby; the winner will be the WCL champions. 

Elsewhere  Zohaib Aziz became the highest individual score this year in the WCL with 238 for Bridge Trust CC against Griff and Coton in Division 7  

Best Team Performances

Bridge Trust OB 1sts 407 for 10

vs. Griff & Coton 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 7

Coleshill 2nds 342 for 6

vs. Studley 2nds on 02/09/2017 in Division 7

Griff & Coton 1sts 306 for 9

vs. Bridge Trust OB 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 7

Copsewood WIW 1sts 304 for 8

vs. Four Oaks Saints 2nds on 02/09/2017 in Division 6

Standard 2nds 302 for 7

vs. Corley 2nds on 02/09/2017 in Division 6

 

Best Batting Performances

Zohaib Aziz 238

For Bridge Trust OB 1sts vs. Griff & Coton 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 7

Sanjiv Narane 164 Not Out

For Copsewood WIW 1sts vs. Four Oaks Saints 2nds on 02/09/2017 in Division 6

Sajjad Khan 149

For MA Lyndworth 1sts vs. Knowle & Dorridge 3rds on 02/09/2017 in Division 3

Ibrar Sadiq 126 Not Out

For Bablake OB 2nds vs. Rowland Utd 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 4

Usamah Khan 105

For Knowle & Dorridge 3rds vs. MA Lyndworth 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 3

 

 

Best Bowling Performances

Jamie Brightwell 7.3-4-4-7

For Oakfield 1sts vs. Southam 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 4

Harjinder Singh 10.3-2-20-7

For Dunlop Stars 1sts vs. Knowle Village 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 2

Malik Aziz 7.4-2-24-6

For Sheldon Marlborough 2nds vs. Highway Spartans 2nds on 02/09/2017 in Division 5

Ilam Khan 12-3-48-6

For Sheldon Marlborough 1sts vs. Old Edwardians 1sts on 02/09/2017 in Division 2

Mohammed Khan 10-1-23-5

For MA Lyndworth 1sts vs. Knowle & Dorridge 3rds on 02/09/2017 in Division 3

Premier Division

Aston Manor 1sts 212 for 5 ,20 points, Russell Guy 62, Tom Yardley 2 For 41 defeated Highway Spartans 1sts 208 for 10 ,6 points, Matt McCarthy 83, Kieran Carroll 3 For 39, Ibbat Thaman 3 For 47 by 5 wkts

Bablake Ob 1sts 107 for 10 ,0 points, Adil Hussain 27, Tom Middleton 3 For 8 lost to Barby 1sts 108 for 1 ,20 points, Will Sinclair 48 Not Out by 9 wkts

Rugby 1sts 229 for 10 ,20 points, Lee Golding 32 Not Out, Fraser Plowman 4 For 29 defeated Bedworth 1sts 137 for 10 ,5 points, Scott Friswell 46, Lee Golding 3 For 39 by 92 runs

Solihull Municipal 1sts 101 for 10 ,4 points, Alex Roslyn 33, Kevin Crotty 4 For 21 lost to Olton & Ww 1sts 214 for 10 ,20 points, Gary Hawkins 75, Tyler Walsh 3 For 29 by 0 wkts

Standard 1sts 292 for 7 ,20 points, Steve Vaughan 82, Robert Jones 66, Johangir Khan 3 For 56 defeated Hampton & Solihull 1sts 154 for 10 ,5 points, Michael Taylor 35 Not Out, Steve Vaughan 3 For 43 by 138 runs

Studley 1sts 149 for 10 ,3 points, Chris Moss 47, Muhammed Naeem 3 For 28 lost to Coleshi

ill 1sts 248 for 6 ,20 points, Wajid Hussain 39, Jack Williams 3 For 57 by 99 runs

Division 1

Bronze 1sts 47 for 10 ,0 points lost to Pak Shaheen 1sts 48 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts

Earlswood 1sts 298 for 8 ,20 points, Matt Edwards 68, Martyn Dennison 56, Marvin Rice 68 Not Out, Philip Read 2 For 23 defeated Ambleside 1sts 150 for 10 ,5 points, Adam Lenton 46, Joe Pietrafesa 4 For 35 by 148 runs

Fillongley 1sts 159 for 10 ,2 points lost to Water Orton 1sts 161 for 2 ,20 points, Matthew Dawes 87, Francois Louw 55 Not Out, Stephen Gardner (Jnr) 2 For 45 by 8 wkts

Kenilworth 1sts 243 for 7 ,7 points, Adrian Sellar 60, Christopher Prophet 100, Stefan Van Dyk 4 For 41 lost to Four Oaks Saints 1sts 285 for 8 ,20 points, Zeeshan Javed 44, Jonathan Sparks 2 For 31 by 42 runs

Solihull B’field 1sts 241 for 8 ,6 points, Sheraz Khan 60, Harvey Satterthwaite 52, Uwais Hassan 3 For 59, Hassan Farooq 3 For 35 lost to Kings Heath 1sts 242 for 5 ,20 points, Jonathan Sargent 76, Usman Khan 57 Not Out, Naveed Bashir 2 For 33 by 5 wkts

Weoley Hill 1sts 134 for 4 ,20 points, Philip Croft 56 Not Out, Noel Hall 3 For 28 defeated Moseley Ashfield 1sts 131 for 10 ,2 points, Mohammed Abdullah 54, Khalid Mahmood 3 For 7 by 6 wkts

Division 2

Knowle Village 1sts 130 for 10 ,5 points, Ismail Ahmad 25, Harjinder Singh 7 For 20 lost to Dunlop Stars 1sts 234 for 10 ,24 points, Kaisar Nasrullah 48, Omer Zaman 3 For 35, Usman Amin 3 For 49 by 104 runs

Leamington Khalsa 1sts 155 for 10 ,6 points, Gaurav Kumar 4 For 27, Suleman Hussain 3 For 18 lost to Rmcc 1sts 246 for 10 ,24 points, Suhaib Akhlaque 90, Asif Hussain 54 by 91 runs

Nether Whitacre 1sts 281 for 6 ,24 points, Joe Broughton 68, Talal Hassan 2 For 45 defeated Aston 1sts 80 for 10 ,2 points, Sajid Ahmed 24, Pravin Uppal 4 For 18, Steven Pardoe 4 For 34 by 201 runs

Pickwick P&m 1sts 181 for 10 ,24 points, Rafaqat Ali 51, Stuart Bird 4 For 40 defeated Hunningham 1sts 119 for 10 ,4 points, Stuart Bird 25, Imran Raja 5 For 28 by 62 runs

Sheldon Marl’gh 1sts 157 for 3 ,20 points, Taimoor Mian 80, Mohammed Altaf 2 For 27 defeated Old Edwardians 1sts 156 for 10 ,3 points, Mohammed Altaf 53, Ilam Khan 6 For 48, Mohsin Raza 3 For 29 by 7 wkts

Wolvey 1sts 196 for 10 ,24 points, Sean Hirons 49, Matthew Blowers 4 For 26 defeated Corley 1sts 188 for 10 ,7 points, Tom Randle 72, Sam Gisbourne 3 For 21 by 8 runs

Division 3

Atherstone Town 1st 201 for 7 ,10 points, Jack Cameron 67 Kieran Downes 5-39 drew with Wishaw 1sts 239 for 6 ,17 points, Rondeau 91 Findlay 54 not out

Bedworth 2nds 184 for 9 ,5 points, Alan Iles 57, Matthew Johnson 3 For 36 lost to Rugby 2nds 185 for 6 ,20 points, Jonathan Sage 50, Rob Stipanovic 58 Not Out, Alan Iles 2 For 17 by 4 wkts

Castle Brom 1sts 184 for 7 ,5 points, Palle Quinn 50, Rajnish Dohal 2 For 23 lost to Marston Green 1sts 186 for 5 ,20 points, Mo Khan 66, Abdul Khan 50 Not Out, Lesley Hinsley 2 For 22 by 5 wkts

Ma Lyndworth 1sts 292 for 10 ,18 points, Sukhjinder Singh 52, Sajjad Khan 149, Mohammed Habib 4 For 62 drew with Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 203 for 9 ,10 points, Usamah Khan 105, Mohammed Khan 5 For 23

Walmley 3rds 195 for 8 ,15 points, James Bristow 46, Callum McCarthy 3 For 21 drew with Aston Unity 1sts 192 for 6 ,10 points, Callum McCarthy 51 Not Out, Perry Henderson 2 For 28

Division 4

Oakfield 1sts 228 for 10 ,24 points, Tristan Mobbs 65, Neil Armstrong 55, Charlie Preston 2 For 46 defeated Southam 1sts 88 for 10 ,4 points, Jack Pittom 25, Jamie Brightwell 7 For 4 by 140 runs

Old Edwardians 2nds 205 for 10 ,24 points, Neil Budhia 81 Avon Turner 5 for 56 defeated Aston Manor 2nds 111 for 10 ,4 points, Venay takhur 49 Farooq Azam 6 for 22 by 94 runs

Rowland United 1sts 179 for 7 ,5 points, Daniel Simms 46, Wasim Chaudary 2 For 32 lost to Bablake Ob 2nds 182 for 5 ,24 points, Ibrar Sadiq 126 Not Out, James Carter 3 For 20 by 5 wkts

Star Alvis 1sts 148 for 10 ,5 points, Dhruv Pathak 42, Lakbir Singh 3 For 58, Richard Harriman 4 For 32, Harjinder Singh 3 For 57 lost to Collycroft 1sts 160 for 10 ,24 points, Matthew Oakes 45, Nishant Gandhi 3 For 36, Raj Singadia 3 For 40 by 0 wkts

Warwick Uni 1sts 179 for 3 ,20 points, Ankur Chandra 83 Not Out, Sid Raman 56, Mohammed Sharaz 2 For 43 defeated Pickwick P&m 2nds 178 for 10 ,4 points, Amar Akram 53, Srikanth Padmanabhan 5 For 29 by 7 wkts

Water Orton 2nds 204 for 5 ,20 points, Harvinder Singh 50 Not Out, Rob Ball 2 For 36 defeated Bournville 1sts 202 for 8 ,6 points, Neil Spragg 60, Harvinder Singh 4 For 58 by 5 wkts

Division 5

Highway Spartans 2nds 187 for 10 ,24 points, Kiran Patel 59, Malik Aziz 6 For 24 defeated Sheldon Marl’gh 2nds 127 for 10 ,5 points, Arshad Mahmood 61, Mohammed Fiaz 4 For 13 by 60 runs

Kings Heath 2nds 208 for 5 ,5 points, Alex Homer 76, Arunava Banerjee 3 For 36 lost to Moseley 3rds 209 for 3 ,24 points, Fayzan Waseem 68, Rhyan Din 63 Not Out by 7 wkts

Pak Shaheen 2nds 224 for 10 ,8 points, Faizal 60, Asad 40 lost to Attock 3rds 225 for 9 ,24 points, omer 43 by 1 wkts

Peugeot Cnw 3rds 157 for 10 ,2 points, Daniel McManus 23, Stewart Hall 4 For 41 lost to Massey Ferguson 1sts 158 for 2 ,24 points, Kuran Sharma 70 Not Out by 8 wkts

Ward End Unity 1sts 246 for 8 ,17 points, Hassan Akbar 100, Z Meboob 58, Joshua Osborne 4 For 43 drew with Warwick 1sts 201 for 8 ,11 points, Matthew Warren 77, Hassan Akbar 3 For 26

Division 6

Aston 2nds 285 for 9 ,24 points, Adnan 103 not out  defeated Bronze 2nds 183 for 10 ,7 points by 102 runs

Corley 2nds 117 for 10 ,3 points, Faiz Khan 22, Jack Sarjeant 3 For 40, Mitchell Leybourne 4 For 4 lost to Standard 2nds 302 for 7 ,24 points, Matt Earl 56, Mitchell Leybourne 54, Karam Bhathal 68, Aaron Law 2 For 61 by 185 runs

Four Oaks Saints 2nds 196 for 10 ,6 points, Manjinder Jandu 64, Sanjiv Narane 3 For 37, Ansar Ahmed 5 For 32 lost to Copsewood Wiw 1sts 304 for 8 ,24 points, Sanjiv Narane 164 Not Out, Tahir Hashmi 2 For 29 by 108 runs

Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 0 for 0 ,-10 points lost to Ma Lyndworth 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Thimblemill 1sts 226 for 7 ,12 points, Irfan Khaled 74, Qamar Shazad 66 Not Out, Yawar Abbas 2 For 37 drew with Continental Star 1sts 263 for 9 ,17 points, Wajid Hussain Shah 57, Yawar Abbas 50, Jeyaprathees Saundraraj 2 For 44

Wilnecote 1sts 127 for 10 ,5 points, Timothy Bell 34, Colby Snipe 3 For 16 lost to Earlswood 2nds 181

for 10 ,24 points, Christopher Harrison 46, Tim Lane 3 For 42, Timothy Bell 3 For 32 by 54 runs

Division 7

Attleborough 1sts 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Aston Manor 3rds 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Barby 2nds 128 for 4 ,24 points, Joe Hardbattle 36, Chris Beach 2 For 21 defeated Kenilworth 2nds 127 for 10 ,2 points, Elliot Hayes Sorrell 46, Mathew Nobes 4 For 21 by 6 wkts

Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 407 for 10 ,18 points, Zohaib Aziz 238, Ali Ahmed 92, Iftekhar Ul-Islam 4 For 103 drew with Griff & Coton 1sts 306 for 9 ,12 points, Reece Hall 89, Rahul Shah 88, Ali Nawaz 3 For 45

Coleshill 2nds 342 for 6 ,24 points, J.tyler 136 S.waugh 84 C.mills 52 defeated Studley 2nds 102 for 10 ,2 points by 240 runs

Dunlop Stars 2nds 201 for 10 ,7 points, Qasim Khan 56, Steve Hands 3 For 31, Nathan Reynolds 3 For 61 lost to Solihull Municipal 2nds 206 for 8 ,24 points, Thomas Blake 58, Saqib Mehmood 3 For 53 by 5 runs

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 194 for 7 ,5 points, Mohammed Azam 58, David Barnickle 3 For 15 lost to Weoley Hill 2nds 195 for 5 ,24 points, David Barnickle 52 Not Out, Aamir Mahmood 2 For 28 by 5 wkts.

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s